Filtered by author: Elizabeth Kantrowitz Clear Filter
[…] Read More

NYSBC opinion regarding Homeopathy

I write in response to your recent inquiry regarding whether or not chiropractors licensed in New York State are permitted to practice homeopathy.

Read More

NYSBC opinion related to employment of chiropractors by physicians licensed in New York State.

I write in response to your recent inquiry regarding employment of chiropractors by physicians licensed in this state.

Read More

NYSBC opinion regarding Electrodiagnostic Testing.

Section 6551 of Education Law defines the practice of chiropractic as "detecting and correcting by manual or mechanical means structural imbalance, distortion, or subluxations in the human body for the purpose of removing nerve interference and the effects thereof, where such interference is the result of or related to distortion, misalignment or subluxation of or in the vertebral column."

Read More

NYSBC opinion regarding Animal Adjusting

Section 6551 of Education Law defines the practice of chiropractic as:

Read More

NYSBC opinion regarding chiropractic use of MRI and CT scans of the brain